Orca Watch 2021 – Sightings Data

There have been 400 sightings reported so far over the week.

These species of whales, dolphins and porpoises have been seen in UK waters during the Orca Watch. Please choose an area….

Shetland
Harbour porpoise (x4) 29 May Vidlin Voe, Shetland by Matthew Irving/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Minke whale (x1) 29 May 07:31 Bard of Bressay, Shetland by Phil Harris/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 29 May 08:00 Levenwick Broch, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May 08:13 Levenwick Cliffs, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Risso’s dolphin (x8) 29 May 08:15 Out Skerries, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 29 May 08:52 Mio Ness, Out Skerries, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May 09:30 Levenwick Cliffs, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 29 May 09:54 Out Skerries, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May 10:25 Bluemull Sound, Shetland by Melvyn Heath/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 29 May 10:47 Benelip, Out Skerries, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Risso’s dolphin (x10) 29 May 13:00 Dore Holm, Shetland by Nick McCaffrey/Shetland Cetacean Gr.
Killer whale (x5) 29 May 13:05 Grif Skerry, Whalsay, Shetland by Ryan Leith/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 29 May 14:10 Muckle Fladdicap, Shetland by Ryan Leith/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Risso’s dolphin (x6) 29 May 14:30 Sumburgh, Shetland by Gina Scanlan/Karen Hall /Shetland Cetacean Group.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May 11:30 Mousa Sound, Shetland by Gary Buchan/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Minke whale (x1) 30 May 14:50 Hildasay, Shetland by Chris Horix/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 10:44 Cullivoe, Yell, Shetland by Michael Rimpbell/Shetland Cetacean Gro.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 11:15 North Sandwick, Yell, Shetland by Tom Allen/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 11:37 Colgrave Sound, Yell, Shetland by Tom Allen/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 13:03 Wick of Gossabrough, Yell, Shetland by Shetland Cetacean Group /Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 13:30 Horse of Burravoe, Yell, Shetland by Alison Thompson/Shetland Cetacean Gro.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 14:07 Burravoe, Yell, Shetland by Josh Jaggard/Shetland Cetacean Grou.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 15:15 Dales Voe (north), Shetland by Hugh Harrop/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 16:34 Bigga, Yell Sound, Shetland by Simon Mitchell/Shetland Cetacean Gro.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 17:17 Ollaberry, Shetland by Pete Morris/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 18:01 Skea, Shetland by Sharon Jack/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 31 May 18:30 North Roe, Shetland by Hugh Harrop/Shetland Cetacean Group.
Killer whale (x5) 2 Jun 13:15 Sumburgh Head, Shetland by Hannah Thompson Thompson/Shetland Cetacean Res.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 2 Jun 14:40 Scatness, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Killer whale (x5) 2 Jun 21:00 Bigton, Shetland by Marina Smith/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Killer whale (x6) 2 Jun 22:15 Saxa Vord, Unst, Shetland by Robbie Brookes/ Shetland Cetacean Res.
Killer whale (x5) 2 Jun 22:31 Maywick, Shetland by Susan Melville/Shetland Cetacean Res.
Killer whale (x5) 3 Jun Muckle Flugga, Unst, Shetland by Shetland Cetacean Research Group.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 3 Jun 07:58 Mossbank, Shetland by Helen Perry/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Killer whale (x4) 3 Jun 21:40 Ness of Burgi, Shetland by Simon Allen/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Killer whale (x4) 3 Jun 21:53 Scatness, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 4 Jun 11:55 Mousa Sound, Shetland by Cara McDiarmid/Shetland Cetacean Re.
Risso’s dolphin (x4) 4 Jun 13:00 Papa Stour, Shetland by Maurice Henderson/Shetland Cetacean Re.
Killer whale (x5) 4 Jun 14:50 St Ninians, Shetland by Karl Clark/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Killer whale (x5) 4 Jun 15:50 Kettla Ness, Burra, Shetland by Peter Tinkler/Shetland.
Killer whale (x7) 4 Jun 15:50 St Ninians, Shetland by Karl Clark/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 16:13 Hamnavoe, Burra, Shetland by Pete Morris/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 4 Jun 16:27 Hamnavoe, Burra, Shetland by Adrian Kettle/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x15) 4 Jun 16:52 West Skerry, Burra, Shetland by Gary Buchan/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 16:54 Out Skerries, Shetland by Andrew Harrop/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Killer whale (x5) 4 Jun 17:10 West Skerry, Burra, Shetland by Hugh Harrop/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Minke whale (x3) 4 Jun 17:11 West Skerry, Burra, Shetland by Pete Morris/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Killer whale (x7) 4 Jun 17:13 West Skerry, Burra, Shetland by Hugh Harrop/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 4 Jun 19:45 St Ninians, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Basking shark (x1) 4 Jun 20:05 Burrastow, Shetland by David Wedge/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 4 Jun 20:57 Scatness, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 4 Jun 22:00 Scatness, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Basking shark (x1) 4 Jun 22:25 Hillswick, Shetland by Jay Evans/Shetland Cetacean Resear.
Basking shark (x1) 5 Jun 07:53 N of Fair Isle, Shetland by Deryk Shaw/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x8) 5 Jun 11:30 Hamnavoe, Burra, Shetland by Shetland Cetacean Research Group.
Risso’s dolphin (x20) 5 Jun 19:25 SW of Bressay, Shetland by Shetland Cetacean Research Group.
Killer whale (x5) 6 Jun Out Skerries, Shetland by Stephen Dunsten/Shetland Cetacean Rese.
Risso’s dolphin (x8) 6 Jun 17:23 Gletness, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Minke whale (x2) 6 Jun 17:23 Gletness, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Killer whale (x2) 6 Jun 17:32 N of Noss, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 6 Jun 19:07 Heoga Ness, Yell, Shetland by Ian Towriess/Shetland Cetacean Res.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 6 Jun 20:16 North Mousa Sound, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 6 Jun 21:00 North Mousa Sound, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 6 Jun 21:18 Mousa Sound, Shetland by Karen Hall/Shetland Cetacean Researc.
Harbour porpoise (x15) 6 Jun 21:32 South Nesting Bay, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x12) 6 Jun 21:32 Gletness, Shetland by Kris Wilson/Shetland Cetacean Resea.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 6 Jun 21:33 Uyeasound, Unst, Shetland by Shetland Cetacean Research Group.
Harbour porpoise (x4) 6 Jun 22:19 Noss, Shetland by Jen Clark/Shetland Cetacean Resear.

Orkney and North Scotland
Minke whale (x1) 29 May Midfield, Sutherland by Nadine Aikman.
Common dolphin (x10) 29 May Midfield, Sutherland by Nadine Aikman.
Minke whale (x1) 29 May 14:25 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Lauren and Dan Somerfield and Brown.
Minke whale (x1) 29 May 14:25 Dunnet Head, Caithness by OMMRI OMMRI.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 29 May 14:35 Burwick, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Minke whale (x1) 29 May 18:30 Yesnaby, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Common dolphin (x5) 30 May Midfield, Sutherland by Nadine Aikman.
Grey Seal (x1) 30 May Duncansby Head, Caithness by Margaret Mullaney.
Grey Seal (x1) 30 May Burwick, Orkney by Laura J Watson.
Grey Seal (x13) 30 May Birsay Head, Orkney by Laura J Watson.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May Strathy, Sutherland by OMMRI OMMRI.
Grey Seal (x1) 30 May John O’Groats, Caithness by Nigel Betts.
Minke whale (x1) 30 May 09:40 Strathy Point, Caithness by Dan Brown/Wild Discovery.
Minke whale (x1) 30 May 09:40 Strathy, Sutherland by OMMRI OMMRI.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 30 May 11:45 Strathy, Sutherland by OMMRI OMMRI.
Minke whale (x3) 30 May 11:45 Strathy, Sutherland by OMMRI OMMRI.
Minke whale (x3) 30 May 11:46 Strathy Point, Caithness by Dan Brown/Wildlife Discovery.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 30 May 11:49 Strathy Point, Caithness by Dan Brown/Wildlife Discovery.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 30 May 14:00 Longhope, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Basking shark (x1) 30 May 17:15 Scapa Bay, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May 18:00 Strathy Point, Caithness by Dan Brown/Wildlife Discovery.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 30 May 20:00 Strathy Point, Caithness by Alexandra Kniese.
Dolphin species (x6) 30 May 20:00 Strathy, Sutherland by OMMRI OMMRI.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May 20:25 Hoxa Head, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Grey Seal (x3) 31 May Duncansby Head, Caithness by Margaret Mullaney.
Grey Seal (x1) 31 May Liddel, Orkney by Laura J Watson.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 31 May 08:15 West Kirbest, Westray, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Common dolphin (x3) 31 May 12:30 Marwick Head, West Mainland, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Risso’s dolphin (x2) 31 May 15:30 Scapa Pier, Scapa Flow, Orkney by OMMRI OMMRI.
Grey Seal (x2) 1 Jun Huna, Caithness by Lesley Hawkins.
Risso’s dolphin (x1) 1 Jun Off Huna, Caithness by Lesley Hawkins.
Grey Seal (x15) 1 Jun Burwick, Orkney by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x1) 1 Jun 10:10 Burwick, Orkney by Christina Worth.
Minke whale (x1) 1 Jun 12:43 Strathy Point, Sutherland by Jo and Tim Scaife and Hawes.
Grey Seal (x1) 1 Jun 15:00 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x5) 1 Jun 15:07 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Risso’s dolphin (x1) 1 Jun 16:07 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x1) 1 Jun 16:34 Hoxa head, Orkney by Laura Watson.
Common dolphin (x5) 1 Jun 17:35 Burwick, Orkney by Lucy Baldwin.
Risso’s dolphin (x1) 1 Jun 18:06 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x2) 1 Jun 21:26 Cleat Road, Orkney by Laura Watson.
Grey Seal (x6) 2 Jun 15:08 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Common Seal (x2) 2 Jun 15:09 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x15) 2 Jun 15:16 Bay of Birsay, Orkney by Laura Watson.
Grey Seal (x1) 2 Jun 16:36 off John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Grey Seal (x1) 2 Jun 16:36 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 3 Jun Burwick, Orkney by Laura J Watson.
Common Seal (x1) 3 Jun Burwick, Orkney by Laura J Watson.
Grey Seal (x40) 3 Jun 09:27 Burwick, Orkney by Lucy Baldwin.
Common Seal (x20) 3 Jun 09:27 Burwick, Orkney by Lucy Baldwin.
Dolphin species (x2) 3 Jun 10:47 John O’Groats, Caithness by Lesley Hawkins.
Grey Seal (x7) 3 Jun 12:18 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun Off Stroma, Caithness by Paul Hawkins.
Grey Seal (x100) 4 Jun Off Stroma, Caithness by James Copeland.
Grey Seal (x25) 4 Jun South of Stroma, Caithness by James Copeland.
Grey Seal (x1) 4 Jun St Margarets Hope, Orkney by Hazel Masson.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 08:00 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Darran Dixon.
Basking shark (x1) 4 Jun 08:30 east of Warbeth graveyard, Orkney by Robert Foubister.
Killer whale (x1) 4 Jun 09:00 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Vicky Harper.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 10:15 Off Stroma, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 10:35 Between Gyre and Kirbister, Orkney by Catherine de Bertrand.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 4 Jun 10:40 Off Stroma, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 11:39 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Catherine de Bertrand.
Killer whale (x3) 4 Jun 12:00 Talmine Bay, Sutherland by Julia Smith.
Killer whale (x6) 4 Jun 12:30 Talmine harbour, Sutherland by Jessica Cushner.
Minke whale (x2) 4 Jun 15:00 between Swona/South Ronaldsay, Orkney by Fiona Darling.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 15:22 Duncansby Head, Caithness by Lucy Baldwin.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 15:55 Off Duncansby Head, Caithness by Steve Truluck.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 16:05 Burwick, Orkney by Laura Watson.
Minke whale (x3) 4 Jun 21:00 Off Stroma, Caithness by Jacqueline Osborn.
Killer whale (x8) 4 Jun 21:50 Burnside, Caithness by Catherine de Bertrand.
Killer whale (x5) 4 Jun 23:05 Thurso Bay, Caithness by Hazel Masson.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 5 Jun 02:50 W of Stroma, Caithness by Catherine de Bertrand.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 5 Jun 03:00 W of Stroma, Caithness by Catherine de Bertrand.
Killer whale (x8) 5 Jun 03:25 East Mey, Caithness by Catherine de Bertrand.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 5 Jun 04:00 East May, Caithness by Jacqueline Osborn.
Minke whale (x1) 5 Jun 09:22 Duncansby Head, Caithness by Catherine Bain.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 08:02 E of Stroma, Caithness by Catherine Bain.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 09:05 John O’Groats, Caithness by Steve Truluck.
Risso’s dolphin (x6) 6 Jun 10:15 Thurso Bay, Caithness by Lorena, David Potter, Houliston.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 10:25 Stroma, Caithness by Steve Truluck.
Risso’s dolphin (x4) 6 Jun 11:00 Dunnet Head, Caithness by Carol Hogan.
Risso’s dolphin (x9) 6 Jun 11:18 Murkle, Caithness by Zoe Doran.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 6 Jun 11:45 Murkle, Caithness by Zoe Doran.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 6 Jun 12:00 Murkle, Caithness by Clare Boardman.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 12:05 Duncansby Head, Caithness by Gordie Bryce.

North East Scotland
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 29 May Kirkton, Nairnshire by Margaret Mullaney.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 30 May 17:20 Burghead, Moray by Andy Lawson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x9) 30 May 19:43 Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 30 May 20:00 Spey Bay, Moray by Steve Adamson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x7) 31 May 08:30 Hopeman, Moray by Alan Airey.
Minke whale (x1) 31 May 08:40 6km N of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Minke whale (x2) 31 May 08:44 10km NW of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 31 May 08:55 Burghead, Moray by Andy Lawson.
Minke whale (x2) 31 May 09:07 8km NE of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Minke whale (x1) 31 May 09:40 4km NW of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x7) 1 Jun Kingston, Moray by Steve Adamson.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 2 Jun 07:35 Covesea, Moray by Alan Airey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x7) 3 Jun 20:10 Sutors of Cromarty, Highland by Gordie Bryce.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 4 Jun Spey Bay, Moray by Steve Adamson.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 4 Jun 06:45 Swiney Hill, Lybster, Caithness by Colin Bird.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 4 Jun 07:42 Swiney Hill, Lybster, Caithness by Colin Bird.
Minke whale (x1) 4 Jun 20:45 8km N of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 5 Jun 07:30 6km N of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Minke whale (x1) 5 Jun 07:40 8km NNW of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Minke whale (x4) 5 Jun 07:41 10km NNW of Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 5 Jun 08:12 Burghead, Moray by Alan Airey.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 6 Jun 07:48 Swiney Hill, Lybster, Caithness by Colin Bird.
Risso’s dolphin (x5) 6 Jun 08:15 Swiney Hill, Lybster, Caithness by Colin Bird.

South Grampian and SE Scotland
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 31 May 14:00 Scurdie Ness lighthouse, Angus by Stephen Wilkinson.
Cetacean species (x3) 31 May 20:00 South Queensferry, West Lothian by Daniel Winterstein.
Minke whale (x1) 2 Jun 09:53 Cockburnspath, Berwickshire by Giorgia Rogondino.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 2 Jun 12:00 Scurdie Ness lighthouse, Angus by Stephen Wilkinson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 3 Jun 13:00 Scurdie Ness lighthouse, Angus by Stephen Wilkinson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 4 Jun 13:00 Scurdie Ness lighthouse, Angus by Stephen Wilkinson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 5 Jun 16:00 Scurdie Ness lighthouse, Angus by Stephen Wilkinson.

North East England
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May 08:00 Marine Drive, Scarborough, Yorkshire by Stuart Baines.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 30 May 08:00 Marine Drive, Scarborough, Yorkshire by Stuart Baines.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May 10:10 Flamborough Head, Yorkshire by Andy Malley/YWT.
Grey Seal (x1) 30 May 12:31 Cloughton Newlands, Yorkshire by Simon Ward/YWT.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 31 May Ryhope, Sunderland, Co. Tyne and Wear by Trevor Maddison.
Bottlenose dolphin (x8) 31 May Filey Bay, Yorkshire by Filey Birders.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 31 May 09:00 Rocky Island, Seaton Sluice, Northumberland by Jo Richardson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 31 May 10:00 Tynemouth pier, Tyne and Wear by Jo Richardson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 31 May 10:00 Whitley Bay Clock /Promende, Tyne & Wear by John Clavering.
Dolphin species (x8) 31 May 11:00 north pier in Tynemouth, Tyne & Wear by Karen Leaver.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 31 May 16:00 Roker Pier, Tyne and Wear by Kim Willis.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 1 Jun 14:45 Roker Pier, Tyne & Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x8) 1 Jun 15:15 Roker Pier, Tyne & Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 1 Jun 18:12 Roker, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear by Jeff Keenlyside.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 2 Jun 14:30 Marine Drive, Scarborough, Yorkshire by Stuart Baines.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 2 Jun 17:00 South Shields Pier, Tyne and Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 3 Jun Roker Pier, Tyne and Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 3 Jun 08:00 Rocky Island, Seaton Sluice, Northumberland by Donna North East Cetacean .
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 3 Jun 09:20 Tynemouth North Pier, Tyne & Wear by Jo Richardson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 3 Jun 09:30 Frenchman’s Bay, South Shields, Tyne & Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 3 Jun 10:25 South Gare, Redcar, North Yorkshire by Keith Cowton.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 3 Jun 11:30 Marske Churchyard, Yorkshire by Ian Boustead.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 3 Jun 14:00 Rocky Island, Seaton Sluice, Northumberland by Jo Richardson.
Dolphin species (x20) 3 Jun 18:00 The North Gare Tees estuary, Durham by Jim Haggath.
Bottlenose dolphin (x8) 3 Jun 19:30 Marine Drive, Scarborough, Yorkshire by Stuart Baines.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 4 Jun 08:00 St Mary’s,Whitley Bay by Alan Findlay .
Bottlenose dolphin (x25) 4 Jun 08:00 Whitley Bay / Browns Bay prom, Tyne & Wear by John Clavering.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 4 Jun 08:45 Camel’s Island, Marsden Bay, Tyne & Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 4 Jun 09:00 Tynemouth pier, Tyne and Wear by Alan Findlay .
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 4 Jun 17:00 Roker Pier, Tyne and Wear by Karl Harvey.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 4 Jun 17:30 Marine Drive, Scarborough, Yorkshire by Stuart Baines.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 5 Jun Holy island, Northumberland by Stephen Smith.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 5 Jun 07:42 South Gare, Redcar, North Yorkshire by Keith Cowton.
Dolphin species (x10) 5 Jun 13:00 Dunstanburgh Castle, Northumberland by William Askew.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 5 Jun 19:15 River Tyne, Tyne & Wear by Paul Curry.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 5 Jun 20:30 South Shields Pier, Tyne and Wear by Karl Harvey.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 5 Jun 21:05 Tynemouth, Tyne & Wear by Alan Findlay .
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 5 Jun 21:45 Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear by Alan Findlay .
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 6 Jun 15:25 Seaton Sluice, Northumberland by Alan Findlay .
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 6 Jun 16:30 Cullercoats, Tyne and Wear by Alan Findlay .

Eastern England
Common Seal (x1) 30 May 12:30 Coldharbour, Essex by Anthony Gunnell.

Southern England
Grey Seal (x1) 1 Jun 07:45 West Hove Beach, Sussex by Sid Haniff.
Common dolphin (x2) 1 Jun 15:30 Shoreham, West Sussex by Stephen Purdie.
Dolphin species (x3) 6 Jun 11:00 Milford On Sea Car Park, Hampshire by Jonathan King.

SW England & S Wales
Grey Seal (x2) 29 May Off West Pentire, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris.
Grey Seal (x7) 29 May Off West Pentire, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May Overton, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May S of Fall Bay, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May S of Pilton, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May S of Port Eynon, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Grey Seal (x2) 29 May Poly Joke Beach, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Grey Seal (x7) 29 May Poly Joke Beach, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May Overton, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Common dolphin (x3) 29 May 11:05 Off Black Head, St Austell bay, Cornwall by Rachel McEvoy.
Dolphin species (x5) 30 May 10:28 Durlston bay, Dorset by Alison Hale.
Minke whale (x1) 31 May Porthgwarra, Cornwall by Terry Carne /and Charlotte Bright.
Grey Seal (x1) 31 May Porthgwarra, Cornwall by Terry Carne /and Charlotte Bright.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 1 Jun 06:00 Brixham, Devon by Amanda Brown.
Harbour porpoise (x4) 1 Jun 06:15 Brixham, Devon by Amanda Brown.
Common dolphin (x40) 1 Jun 06:27 Berry Head, Devon by Amanda Brown.
Common dolphin (x40) 1 Jun 06:45 Brixham, Devon by Amanda Brown.
Grey Seal (x4) 2 Jun 14:18 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Grey Seal (x5) 3 Jun 09:54 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Grey Seal (x3) 3 Jun 12:26 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 3 Jun 13:00 Watermouth Bay, Devon by Clive Goodwin.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 3 Jun 13:21 Watermouth Cove, Devon by Chris and Sharron Blackmore.
Grey Seal (x9) 4 Jun 09:09 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Grey Seal (x4) 4 Jun 11:24 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Risso’s dolphin (x1) 4 Jun 11:30 4-5 miles south west from Lands End, Cornwall by Bethan Macpherson.
Grey Seal (x4) 4 Jun 12:50 The Chick Island, Cornwall by Newquay Sea Safaris Newquay Sea Safaris.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 4 Jun 14:02 Capstone Point, Ilfracombe, Devon by Chris and Sharron Blackmore.
Dolphin species (x20) 6 Jun 06:45 Off Torbay, Devon by Chris Snow.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 6 Jun 09:00 Hopes Nose, Torbay, Devon by Robert Hughes.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 6 Jun 09:00 Codrock, off Berry Head, Devon by Sarah Greenslade.
Common dolphin (x6) 6 Jun 09:16 Off Weston, Cornwall by Chris Snow.
Risso’s dolphin (x3) 6 Jun 10:30 Off the Isles of Scilly, Cornwall by Aoife O’Neill.
Risso’s dolphin (x10) 6 Jun 10:40 SE of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall by Jose Lehmani.
Harbour porpoise (x8) 6 Jun 17:00 Hurlstone Point, Somerset by Ben Matthews.

Channel Islands
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 4 Jun 15:22 St Aubins Bay, Jersey by Kiara Soares.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 4 Jun 17:05 St Aubins Bay, Jersey by Kiara Soares.
Striped dolphin (x2) 4 Jun 17:10 St Aubins Bay, Jersey by Kiara Soares.

Wales
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 29 May New Quay Fish Factory, Ceredigion by Simone Fick.
Harbour porpoise (x4) 29 May SW of Port Eynon, Swansea by Lizzie Hobbs.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 29 May New Quay, Ceredigion by Simone Evans.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 29 May 11:01 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 29 May 11:20 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 29 May 11:26 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x1) 29 May 11:31 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 29 May 11:38 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 29 May 11:39 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 29 May 11:44 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 29 May 11:47 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 29 May 11:49 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 29 May 11:57 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 29 May 12:01 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x7) 29 May 12:15 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 29 May 12:18 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 29 May 12:33 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 29 May 12:35 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 29 May 12:40 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 29 May 12:48 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 29 May 12:57 New Quay Pier, Ceredigion by Sherilyn Hurdle.
Harbour porpoise (x6) 29 May 21:30 Bull Bay, North Anglesey by Peter Evans.
Bottlenose dolphin (x20) 30 May 10:00 Rhosneiger, Anglesey by Frank & Jayne Smith.
Minke whale (x2) 30 May 10:15 Off Fairbourne beach, Gwynedd by Roger Woodage.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 31 May Aberystwyth, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 31 May Tywyn Beach, Gwynedd by Karen Francis.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 31 May Tywyn Beach, Gwynedd by Karen Francis.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 31 May Aberystwyth, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x7) 31 May 13:00 Traeth Mwnt beach, Gwynedd by Les Barton.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 31 May 20:05 Bull Bay, North Anglesey by Peter Evans.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 1 Jun 10:13 W of Barmouth, Gwynedd by Mike Walde.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 1 Jun 10:15 SE of New Quay, Ceredigion by Paul Ashton.
Common dolphin (x8) 2 Jun W of Holyhead, NW Anglesey by Anthony via Jon Shaw.
Bottlenose dolphin (x9) 2 Jun 12:00 New Quay, Ceredigion by Steve Luscombe .
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 2 Jun 13:20 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 2 Jun 16:18 New Quay, Ceredigion by Ciara Duggan.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 2 Jun 16:30 New Quay, Ceredigion by Ciara Duggan.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 3 Jun 08:20 Ramsey Island, Pembrokeshire by Ffion Rees.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 3 Jun 09:31 Ramsey Island, Pembrokeshire by Ffion Rees.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 3 Jun 12:10 New Quay, Ceredigion by Jordan Owen.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 3 Jun 13:09 New Quay, Ceredigion by Elizabeth Robinson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 3 Jun 14:30 Wof Aberporth, Ceredigion by Paul Ashton.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 3 Jun 17:00 Aberporth, Ceredigion by Paul Ashton.
Harbour porpoise (x6) 4 Jun 10:16 Point Lynas Lighthouse, Anglesey by Anne Boyer.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 4 Jun 10:53 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 4 Jun 11:10 New Quay, Ceredigion by Elizabeth Robinson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x1) 4 Jun 11:16 New Quay, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 4 Jun 11:22 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x1) 4 Jun 11:47 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 4 Jun 11:59 New Quay, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x5) 4 Jun 12:53 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x1) 4 Jun 12:53 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 4 Jun 13:00 Criccieth beach, Gwynedd by Jackie Wilcock.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 4 Jun 13:00 Point Lynas Lighthouse, Anglesey by Tracy Guild.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 4 Jun 13:25 New Quay, Ceredigion by Katrin Lohrengel.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 5 Jun 11:00 New Quay, Ceredigion by Clare Symons.
Bottlenose dolphin (x15) 5 Jun 13:58 Colwyn Bay, Gwynedd by PB PB.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 5 Jun 14:20 New Quay, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 5 Jun 16:45 New Quay, Ceredigion by Layla Sklar.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 5 Jun 16:45 New Quay, Ceredigion by Layla Sklar.
Common dolphin (x15) 5 Jun 18:48 Ramsey Island, Pembrokeshire by Ffion Rees.
Harbour porpoise (x11) 6 Jun 07:00 Bull Bay, Anglesey by Ian Jones.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 6 Jun 07:30 Shell Island, Gwynedd by Nathan Griffith.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 09:05 Off Cardigan Bay, Ceredigion by Aaron and Len Walters.
Risso’s dolphin (x4) 6 Jun 11:00 RSPB South Stack, Anglesey by Christopher Stevenson.
Risso’s dolphin (x3) 6 Jun 11:00 Holy Island, Anglesey by Derek Carter.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 6 Jun 11:00 Off Dulas Island, Moelfre, NE Anglesey by Anon via Jon Shaw.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 6 Jun 11:05 New Quay, Ceredigion by Megan Clarkson.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 11:50 c. 22 miles N of Point Lynas, Anglesey by Jon Shaw.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 6 Jun 13:00 New Quay, Ceredigion by Joshua Smith.
Bottlenose dolphin (x3) 6 Jun 15:00 New Quay, Ceredigion by Elizabeth Robinson.
Dolphin species (x3) 6 Jun 15:00 Resurgam wreck off Rhyl, Denbighshire by Piotr Krol.

North West England
Sightings not yet received

Isle of Man
Risso’s dolphin (x1) 29 May 13:00 Back of Langness, Isle of Man by Nina Shimmin/MWDW.
Bottlenose dolphin (x1) 29 May 17:08 Carrick Bay, Isle of Man by Nina Shimmin/MWDW.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May 17:15 Carrick Bay, Isle of Man by Nina Shimmin/MWDW.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 29 May 18:35 Carrick Bay, Isle of Man by Nina Shimmin/MWDW.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 31 May 19:40 Peel Castle, Isle of Man by Matt & Amy /MWDW.
Bottlenose dolphin (x2) 6 Jun 11:10 Ballaugh beach, Isle of Man by Marie Crabtree/MWDW.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 14:10 Chicken rock, Isle of Man by Christiana Cannell/MWDW.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 6 Jun 14:45 Calf of Man, Isle of Man by Robert Fisher/MWDW.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 15:30 Calf of Man, Isle of Man by Robert Fisher/MWDW.

South West Scotland and Inner Hebrides
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 30 May 09:45 Croy Beach, Dunbartonshire by David Gordon.
Harbour porpoise (x6) 30 May 12:59 off Scarba, Argyllshire by Seafari Roy.
Harbour porpoise (x6) 30 May 14:03 Croggan, Isle of Mull, Argyllshire by Conor Ryan.
Minke whale (x1) 31 May 08:15 Isle of Canna, Argyllshire by Stuart CookSailing/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 31 May 13:00 Sound of rum, Aygyllshire by Paul Everingham .
Bottlenose dolphin (x8) 1 Jun 09:40 Low Stillaig, Argyllshire by Chandlerfish /HWDT.
Common dolphin (x52) 1 Jun 11:30 Scarinish, Argyllshire by Kris Milne/HWDT.
Minke whale (x2) 1 Jun 14:00 Crossapol, Argyllshire by Kris Milne/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 1 Jun 14:05 SE of Scarba, Argyll and Bute by Lindsay Johnston.
Minke whale (x1) 1 Jun 16:47 Sound of Jura, Argyllshire by Venture West .
Dolphin species (x100) 1 Jun 18:00 Mouth of Loch Dunvegan, Skye, Inverness by Tracy Gould.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 1 Jun 19:20 Ardrossan, Ayrshire by Chandler Fish/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 1 Jun 19:20 Saltcoats, Ayrshire by Chandler fish/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 1 Jun 19:40 Ardrossan, Ayrshire by Chandler Fish/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 1 Jun 19:40 Brodick, Buteshire by Chandler fish/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x4) 1 Jun 19:50 Corriegills, Ayrshire by Chandler Fish/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x4) 1 Jun 19:50 Brodick, Buteshire by Chandler fish/HWDT.
Minke whale (x3) 2 Jun east Isle of Staffa, Argyllshire by Carl Chapman.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 2 Jun 18:54 Tobermory, Argyllshire by Alexa Kershaw/HWDT.
Bottlenose dolphin (x10) 3 Jun 19:00 Between Leswalt & Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway by Peter Woodfield.
Bottlenose dolphin (x4) 5 Jun 13:05 Corriegills, Arran, Ayrshire by Chandlerfish /HWDT.
Bottlenose dolphin (x6) 6 Jun 15:00 Off the small pier at Port Charlotte, Islay, Argyllshire by Ian Megahy.
Minke whale (x1) 6 Jun 17:37 Between Colonsay and Jura, Argyllshire by Venture West .

North West Scotland and Outer Hebrides
Minke whale (x1) 29 May 08:07 33 km off Achiltibuie, Ross-shire by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May 08:55 Garadheancal, Ross-shire by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May 09:30 Ardmair, Ross-shire by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May 14:39 Off North Erradale, Ross-shire by Hebridean Whale Cruises Orca 1.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 29 May 15:33 Off Mullach Buide, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Whale Cruises Orca 1.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 29 May 16:51 Off Mullach Buide, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Whale Cruises Orca 1.
Risso’s dolphin (x4) 29 May 17:41 Off Erriskay, Outer Hebrides by Uist Sea Tours Uist Sea Tours.
Common dolphin (x15) 29 May 20:20 Portvoller, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 30 May 10:00 Cromore, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 30 May 10:47 Orasaig, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Common dolphin (x20) 30 May 15:12 Calbost, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 30 May 15:45 Cromore, Outer Hebrides by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Common dolphin (x15) 31 May 13:25 Trumpan, Inverness-shire by Stuart CookSailing/HWDT.
Dolphin species (x20) 31 May 19:50 Big Sand, Ross & Cromarty by Catherine de Bertrand.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 31 May 20:03 Big Sand, Ross & Cromarty by Catherine de Bertrand.
Harbour porpoise (x5) 1 Jun 01:54 Port Henderson, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Whale Cruises Orca 1.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 1 Jun 14:16 Ardmair, Ross-shire by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 1 Jun 14:42 Eriskay, Inverness-shire by Steve Lenartowicz/HWDT.
Dolphin species (x3) 1 Jun 14:48 Eriskay, Inverness-shire by Steve Lenartowicz/HWDT.
Common dolphin (x7) 1 Jun 18:51 Isles of Skye, Inverness-shire by Stuart CookSailing/HWDT.
Common dolphin (x7) 1 Jun 18:51 Glame, Inverness-shire by Stuart Cook Sailing/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 2 Jun 09:15 Cove, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x3) 2 Jun 09:33 Melvaig, Ross-shire by Hebridean Adventures/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 2 Jun 11:00 Handa island, Sutherland by Dora Hamilton.
Harbour porpoise (x2) 2 Jun 14:46 Rigg View Point, Isle of Skye, Inverness by Red Moon Cruises /HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 2 Jun 15:04 Melvaig, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Whale Cruises Orca 1/HWDT.
Common dolphin (x20) 3 Jun 15:25 Melvaig, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Orca 1/HWDT.
Minke whale (x1) 3 Jun 17:44 Melvaig, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Orca 1/HWDT.
Harbour porpoise (x1) 3 Jun 18:06 Melvaig, Ross and Cromarty by Hebridean Orca1/HWDT.
Minke whale (x2) 5 Jun 12:30 Tiumpan head lighthouse, Outer Hebrides by Harry Warwick.
Grey Seal (x1) 6 Jun 16:47 Shillay, Outer Hebrides by Alister Clunas.

Northern Ireland
Sightings not yet received